The following deaths were reported in The Yuma Pioneer in 2018.

January

Week 1

None

Week 2

Tonna Marie Bubanje

Max A. Smith

Cameron L. Hobbs

Week 3

Dorothy “Eleanor” (Ahnstedt) Myers

Jonathan James Marr

Week 4

Jerry Callahan

Richard (Dick) Lee Taylor

Frank “Jay” Andrews

February

Week 5

Robert (Bob) Stanley Wood

Martha Engel (Klinzmann) Bretz

Week 6

Janice Lorraine (Snedeker) Magee

Jennifer Jo Whipple

Donald “Donnie” Lee Nagel

Martha Dell Aragon

Week 7

Cora May Swopes

Week 8

Edith Marie (Finkbeiner) Robertson

Marion Patricia (Brophy) Greenfield

Bonnie Jean Stoll Brethauer

Timothy Kent Tribbett

March

Week 9

John “Calvin Jones

Jack Sullivan

V. Nadine Collette

Week 10

Rodney Lane Monk

Norma Glen Schrock

Week 11

None

Week 12

Priscilla M. Foster

Week 13

Ronald Ray Haverland

Cleta M. Sloan

April

Week 14

Richard Eugene Smith

Richard (Dick) William Moran

Violet Marie Custer

Ruth Helena Wise

Frank Berton Engel

Week 15

Maurice Duane Sunderman

Hannelore Faessler Wells

Shirley Niles Beverly

Thomas “TC” Cook

Paulene Ruth Cook

M. Herbert Weed, Jr.

Week 16

Hayes Tyler Harrison

Johnnie Lee Bearce

Gayle E. Boltjes

Lyle Linn Liman

Week 17

Winton Verle Friend

Lawrence Raymond “Shorty” Meis

Richard R. Hemphill

May

Week 18

Irvin Eldred Sidebottom

Lyle Edwin Lukas

Week 19

Donvin Ray Seedorf

Jerald Dean Gardner

Week 20

Renny Paulson James

Liz McCall

Harvey Dean Josh

Donnie Lee Greene

Gerald Lee Weber

Week 21

JoDel Collette

Deven Mitchell Nelson

Week 22

None

June

Week 23

Bonnie Saxton

Janet Eileen Schaefer

Arthur “Art” Davis

Pauline Ellen (Brown) Guinn

Linda Carrol Blomstrom

Week 24

Judith Ann Rutledge

Week 25

Grant LeDoux Winslow

Week 26

Iva Jane Bird

July

Week 27

Florence Agnes Strick

Week 28

None

Week 29

None

Week 30

Mary Jane “Janey” Buchanan

August

Week 31

William (Bill) Kasper Kalb

Cheyanne Lee (Frame) Woodward

Joseph “Joe” Frederick Harty

Week 32

Dustin Degering

Week 33

Carolyn Kay Harouff

Ann (Deterts) Engel

Linda L. Clark

Week 34

Fern Stallings

William (Bill) Donald Brethauer

Judith Ann Minton

Week 35

Betty Ann Weeks Kirchenschlager

Elizabeth Welp

Myrtle A. Oliver

September

Week 36

James “Jim” Eugene Hess

Lloyd Walter Anderson

Kenneth Lee Tiffany

Julia Blanche Dunning

Week 37

Donald Vincent Blach

Roberta Mae Wilkins May

Week 38

Larry Timmens

Week 39

Darrel William Minor Stults

Mary McCasland

October

Week 40

Donald Stanley Rutledge

Leota Jane Corman

Naomi Walker

Week 41

Gary Dean Stroup

Lola Mae Spicknall

Paul Lee Ross

Elizabeth Ehrman

Merna Irene Campbell

Week 42

David Mark Haruf

Henry James Smith

Week 43

Lois Elaine (Newton) Spelts

Jim L. Glenn

Vincent LeeRoy Sackett

Norma Jean Hershey

November

Week 44

Bette Jolynn Patterson

Keith E. Hartwig

Ardis Nadine Partch

Week 45

Mildred Doretta (Meier) Dresen

Week 46

None

Week 47

None

Week 48

Noralea D. Bickley

Violet Mable Nielsen/Schocke

Carolyn Kathleen Klimper

David Lawrence Houston

Raymond Webster White

December

Week 49

Erma Fay (Mekelburg) Murphy

Dorothy A. Klinzmann

Rena Rose Newbanks

Week 50

Arnitta Belle (Balderston) Mumm

Betty Jo McKinley Seedorf

David Duane Lee

Week 51

Doris May (Corliss) Henry

Clara Minnie Keller

Week 52

David Thomason